DEPARTMENT OF Education

DEPARTMENT OF Education

Brief Introduction

he Department of Education is dedicated for developing qualified, efficient and skilled pupil-teachers and educationists, since its inception in 2007. Our vision is to produce dynamic, efficient teacher with scientific outlook, who would be able to transform society and lead the nation to progress.

Opportunities

  • Teacher at primary and middle level.
  • Educational administrative and consulting
  • Counselor and Content Writer.
  • Child Care Director.
  • Assistant Professor in higher education.
  • Educational policy maker.
  • Educational specialist in media.
  • Educational officers in (NCERT, NCTE, UGC and NUEPA).

Future Plan

  • To start the M.Ed. program.
  • To establish a Center on Value Based Education.
  • To establish a high end lab for e-learning, m-learning.
  • To establish a lab for research purpose.

Strengths

  • Young, sincere and dedicated faculties with vast experience.
  • Inspiring environment of the University campus in the form of natural and spiritual ambience.
  • Rigorous educational activities in the form of frequent study tours.
  • Courses offered provide opportunity for self-employment particularly in educational Sector
  • Professional internship and opportunity to learn from acclaimed professionals.
  • Good placement ratio.

Name of the Programme

COURSES OFFERED

 

S. No.Name of the Programme OfferedCategoryDuration
    
1MA EducationPG (Regular)Two Years
2Doctorate in EducationPhD 

 

Faculty Members

Teaching Staff

S.NNameQualificationDesignationSpecializationNo. of Years of Experience in DSVV
1Dr. R.K. SharmaM.Sc., Zoology M.Ed., Ph.D in ZoologyEmeritus Prof.Education Technology11 Years
2Dr. Mamta AroraM.A. English, M.A. Philosophy, M.Ed., Ph.D. in EducationAssociate Prof.(HOD)Education, Philosophy,Teacher Education14 Years
3Dr. Mamta BhardwajM.Com, M.Ed. Ph.D. in EducationAssistant ProfessorStatistics,Child Development9 Years
4Dr. Prijma JhareM.Sc. Food and Nutrition, M.A. Education, B.Ed., Ph.D. in EducationAssistant ProfessorPedagogy of Science11 Years
5Smt. Rachna VermaM.A. (Hindi), M.Ed. UGC NET (Education)Assistant ProfessorHindi Method Educational Philosophy,  Sociology & Technology10 Years
6Ms. Alka NaithaniM.Com, M.A. (Hindi) M.Ed. UGC NET (Education)Assistant ProfessorEducational Psychology & Philosophy10 Years
7Mr. Vivek SubudhiM.Sc.(Math), M.Ed.Assistant ProfessorPedagogy of Math’s6 Years
8Mr. Pavan RajouriyaM.Com.., M.Ed.Assistant ProfessorPerspective in Education5 Years
9Mr. Vivek Alok Singh NegiM.P.Ed. B.Ed., Yog DiplomaLecturerYog Health and Physical Education Sport Incharge6 Years

Notable Alumni

List the distinguished alumni of the department
Sl. No.NameDesignationOrganizationSession
1Swati SinhaAssistant ProfessorDev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar2011
2Vivek Alok Singh NegiLecturer, Sport Incharge in B.edDev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar2012
3Jitendra Kumar PalAssistant ProfessorDev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar2013
4Vivek Kumar SubudhiAssistant ProfessorDev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar
5Sourabh Kumar Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar
6DakshitaAssistant ProfessorDev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar
7Savita KumariExam CellDev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar
8Gayatri SahuScout DepartmentDev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar2015
9Gayatri ChandrakarYog DepartmentDev Sanskriti Vishwavidhyalaya Gayatrikunj, Shantikunj , Haridwar

Publications

Research Thrust Areas

  • Value Based Teaching-learning
  • Accelerated Learning
  • Creative teaching
  • Action Research
  • Inclusive Education
  • Teaching Method

Published Research papers of Staff Members

Sl. No.

Title of the Paper

Name of the Journal/ Proceedings

Name of Author

1.Adhyan aour Adhyapan me GunatmaktaInternational Seminar on Quality of Professional Education In the Present EraKarmyogi, R. P.
2Paryawaran Sanrakshan me Vidyarathiyo ki BhumikaNational Journal, Indian Association of Teacher Educators
3Sanskriti DarpanNational Seminar on Present Relevance of Indian Culture, Kumaun University, Nainital
4Jiwan aour Manav MulyaNational Seminar on Value-Based Education, Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar
7Prathamik Vidyalayo ki Shaikshik Chunautiya evam Samasyaye, Vikaskhand Dugadda
Janpad Pauri Gadhwal ka Adhyan
Uttarakhand Educational Research JournalNaithani, Alka
8.

Pt. Shriram Sharma ‘Aacharyji’ dwara pranit “Bal sanskar karykram” ka naitik mulay shiksha me yogdan”.

International Journal of Education and Allied sciences July-December2015, Vol.7 No.2, ISSN-0975-8380.Online ISSN-2231-4733

Bhardwaj, Mamta
9.

“Kahaniyo par aadharit shaikshik karykram ka vidyarthiyo ke naitik mulya par prabhav ka adhdhayan”

National journal of Social Sciences & Humanities (www.recentjournals.in)

Publication details of Books by faculty members

Sl. No.

Name of Authored Books

Name of the Faculty member

1.Mulya Parak Shiksha, ISBN-978-93-81466-99-5R.P. Karmyogi
2.Value Based Education in Society and Holistic approach in Education, ISBN-978-81-7975-29-4
3Paryavaran Shiksha, Publisher: Singhal Sahitya Niketan, Bhopal
4Sanskriti Sandeep, Publisher: Gayatri Shakti Pith Bhopal
5Ideal Path of Student Life, Publisher: Uganter Chetna Press, Haridwar
6Gyan Rashmi (Dohawali) Publisher: Gayatri Tapobhumi, Mathura.
7Niyati Se Milan, Publisher: Study Book Academy, Bhopal.
8Human Values Education-Curriculum and Teacher Book
8Ritambhara, Publisher: Rajkamal Printers, Bhopal
9Rashtra Gaurav, Publisher: Purvanchal University
10Teachers Path, Durg
11Shikshak Margdarshika, Publisher: Angla Bhasha Sikshan Sansthan, Bhopal
12Shiksha ki Disha aour Dasha

Events

SEMINARS/CONFERENCES

 
Title of conferences /seminars /symposia / workshops conductedDate & YearNational
Two Days workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education16 Feb. 2019National
One day workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty)15 Feb. 2019National
One Week workshop on  Economy for Productivity and Sustainability12-18 Feb. 2019National
One day workshop on  Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan)20-21 October 2018National
One day workshop on Jiwan Mulyoki VikasatmakPrakriya14 Aug2014National
Three days’ Workshop on Creative Teaching4- 6 Apr 2015National
One day National Conference on Holistic Literacy19 Mar 2015National
Two days’ conference on Cultural Messengers of India29- 30 Mar 2014National
Two days’ Workshop on Micro Teaching26- 27 Mar 2014National
Two days’ Workshop on Paath Yojnaka Takanee ki Vivechan2- 3 Mar 2014National
One day workshop on Adhyapak Shiksha me Gunatmakta16 Mar 2013National
Prathamikaum Madhyamik Shalao ke Adhyapako ka Unmukheekaran7- 10 June 2012National

 

Details of Workshop / Training / Orientation Programs Attended – Faculty-wise

 Dr. R.K. Sharma

  • Participation in National conference on “Holistic Literacy” organized by Department of Education, Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar (18th – 20th March., 2015)
  • Two days’ Workshop on Paath Yojna ka Takaneeki Vivechan held at Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar (2nd to 3rd Mar., 2014)
  • One day workshop on “Adhyapak Shiksha me Gunatmakta” held at Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar (16th March, 2013)
  • International Festival of Yoga, Culture and Spirituality, held at Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar, March, 2013
  • Workshop on “Teaching Technology” held at Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar (18th – 20th April, 2012)
  • National Seminar on Indigenous Techniques in Psychotherapy Concept & applications held at Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar

 Dr. Mamta Arora : Seminar & Workshop

  • Resource Person in Two Days National Seminar on Role of education in Environmental Protection, Conservation and management, dated 28th -29th January 2019 organized by Srinath College of Education, Adityapur, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand-831013 
  • Participation in National workshop on Revival of Rivers of Uttrakhand with Special Reference to river Ganga conducted by department of Environmental Science, D.S.V.V. held on 21-22 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 15 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 16 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in Economy for Productivity and Sustainability organized by department of education (School of Humanities, Social Science & Foundation Course) Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Gayatrikunj-shantikunj, haridwar. held on 12-18 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 20-21 October 2018.

 Smt. Rachna Verma : Workshop

  • Participation in National workshop on Revival of Rivers of Uttrakhand with Special Reference to river Ganga conducted by department of Environmental Science, D.S.V.V. held on 21-22 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 15 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 16 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in Economy for Productivity and Sustainability organized by department of education (School of Humanities, Social Science & Foundation Course) Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Gayatrikunj-shantikunj, haridwar. held on 12-18 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 20-21 October 2018.

Smt. Mamta Bhardwaj : Seminar & Workshop, Research Paper

  • Participation in world’s first symposium on “Role of Mediation in Prevention and treatment of cardiovascular Disease” held on 9th-10th march 2019 at all India Institute of Medical sciences Rishikesh.
  • “Role of Teacher in curriculum development” Research journey journal (E-research journal) ISSN-2387143 Impact Factor-6.251 UGC Referred list No. 40705.
  • Participation in National Conference on Education opportunity, held on dated 7th march 2019 organized by collage of social work, chopda, Jalgao Maharashtra.
  • Participation in 7 day basic comp on “Bhart scout and Guide” held on date 7th to 14th January 2019 organized by dept. of education and Govt. of uttrakhnad.
  • Participation in National workshop on Revival of Rivers of Uttrakhand with Special Reference to river Ganga conducted by department of Environmental Science, D.S.V.V. held on 21-22 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 15 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 16 Feb. 2019
  • Participation Economy for Productivity and Sustainability organized by department of education (School of Humanities, Social Science & Foundation Course) Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Gayatrikunj-shantikunj, haridwar. held on 12-18 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in 6 days Training program on prakratik chikitsa “ Gyan Chakra” held on date 25th to 30th may 2018. Organized by prakatik chikitsa parishad, 19 Rajghat news delhi and praktik chikitsa samiti jeevan jyoti parishad, Dehradun.
  • Participation workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 20-21 October 2018

 Smt. Alka Naithani : Workshop

  • Participation in National workshop on Revival of Rivers of Uttrakhand with Special Reference to river Ganga conducted by department of Environmental Science, D.S.V.V. held on 21-22 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 15 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 16 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in Economy for Productivity and Sustainability organized by department of education (School of Humanities, Social Science & Foundation Course) Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Gayatrikunj-shantikunj, haridwar. held on 12-18 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 20-21 October 2018.

Mr. Vivek Kumar Subudhi : Seminar & Workshop, Research Paper 

  • Participation in PMMMNMTT workshop on Action Research And Case Studies conducted by department of Education, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar. held on 02-08 Augest 2019
  • Various dimensions, subjects and new opportunity of education” Research journey journal(E-research journal) ISSN-2387143 Impact Factor-6.251 UGC Referred list No. 40705.
  • Participation in National Conference on Education opportunity, held on dated 7th march 2019 organized by collage of social work, chopda, Jalgao Maharashtra.
  • Participation in 7 day basic comp on “Bharat scout and Guide” held on date 7th to 14th January 2019 organized by dept. of education and Govt. of Uttarakhand.
  • Participation in National workshop on Revival of Rivers of Uttarakhand with Special Reference to river Ganga conducted by department of Environmental Science, D.S.V.V. held on 21-22 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 15 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 16 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in Economy for Productivity and Sustainability organized by department of education (School of Humanities, Social Science & Foundation Course) Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Gayatrikunj-shantikunj, haridwar. held on 12-18 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 20-21 October 2018

Mr. Pavan Kumar Rajoriya: Workshop

  • “Aajadi ka Tirth Andman Nicobar Dweep samch(EK laghe Bhart) Vidyawarta International Research Journal march 2018 UGC approach Sr. No62759 Impact factor 5.131.
  • Participation in National workshop on Revival of Rivers of Uttrakhand with Special Reference to river Ganga conducted by department of Environmental Science, D.S.V.V. held on 21-22 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 15 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 16 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in Economy for Productivity and Sustainability organized by department of education (School of Humanities, Social Science & Foundation Course) Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Gayatrikunj-shantikunj, haridwar. held on 12-18 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 20-21 October 2018.

Dr. Prijma Jhare : Workshop

  • Participation in PMMMNMTT One week teacher training programme on Reorienting Education towards sustainability for Higher Education Teachers conducted by department of Education, H.N.B. Garhwal University, Srinagar. held on 05-10 Dec.2019
  • Participation in National workshop on Revival of Rivers of Uttrakhand with Special Reference to river Ganga conducted by department of Environmental Science, D.S.V.V. held on 21-22 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 15 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 16 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in Economy for Productivity and Sustainability organized by department of education (School of Humanities, Social Science & Foundation Course) Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Gayatrikunj-shantikunj, haridwar. held on 12-18 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 20-21 October 2018

Mr. Vivek Alok Singh Negi :  Seminar & Workshop, Research Paper

  • Participation in PMMMNMTT One week teacher training programme on Reorienting Education towards sustainability for Higher Education Teachers conducted by department of Education, H.N.B. Garhwal University, Srinagar. held on 05-10 Dec.2019
  • Participation in PMMMNMTT workshop on Action Research And Case Studies conducted by department of Education, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar. held on 02-08 Augest 2019
  • Participation in National Conference on Anit Dopeing organized by Physical Education Foundation of India At Dr. Ambedkar International Center, Janpath Road , New Delhi from 30th -31th January 2019.
  • Participation in National workshop on Revival of Rivers of Uttrakhand with Special Reference to river Ganga conducted by department of Environmental Science, D.S.V.V. held on 21-22 Feb. 2019
  • Participation workshop on Lesson Plan (For Faculty) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 15 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in workshop on Paath Yojana Niraman (Lesson Plan) conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 16 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in Economy for Productivity and Sustainability organized by department of education (School of Humanities, Social Science & Foundation Course) Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Gayatrikunj-shantikunj, haridwar. held on 12-18 Feb. 2019
  • Participation in National Conference on Vision & Mission Olympic 2020 organized by Physical Education Foundation of India At Convention Center, NDMC, Sansad Marg , New Delhi from 09 -10 Feb. 2018.
  • Participation in workshop on Child Rights & Inclusive Education conducted by department of Education, D.S.V.V. held on 20-21 October 2018

Research Scholar

Sl. No.NameGuide NameYear
1Dr. Mamta BhardwajDr. Mamta Arora2017
2Dr. Prijam JhareProf. Jitendra Tiwari2017
3Dr. SaritaDr. Ramakant Sharma2017
4Dr. Garima AgarwalDr. R.P. Karmyogi2017
5Dr. Manoj KumarDr. Mamta Arora2017
6Dr. Sudeep Kumar ChauhanDr. R.P. Karmyogi2017
7Dr. Sanjay TapperwalDr. R.P. Karmyogi2016
8Dr. Atul MishraDr. R.P. Karmyogi2014

Departmental Infrastructural Facilities

Information regarding the available infrastructure

S. No.InfrastructureWhether available: Yes/NoSize in Sq.ft.
a.ClassroomYes 
Classroom 1660Sq.ft.
Classroom 2638Sq.ft.
Classroom 31235Sq.ft.
Classroom 4479Sq.ft.
Classroom 5479Sq.ft.
b.Principal’s OfficeYes726Sq.ft.
c.Staff RoomsYes726Sq.ft.
d.Administrative Office of UniversityYes9441Sq.ft.
e.Multipurpose HallYes2250Sq.ft.
fLibrary-cum-Reading RoomDepartmental 

 

Yes

423Sq.ft.
Central*2640Sq.ft.
g.ICT Resource CentreYes 

 

 

662Sq.ft.
h.Curriculum Laboratory
i.Art LabYes1079Sq.ft.
j.Health & Physical Education Resource Centre**Yes3373Sq.ft.
 Total 24841Sq.ft.

 

*Available in central library within premises of University


**Available within premises of University.

 

Facilities available in the Institution

a.Principal’s OfficeYes
b.Staff RoomsYes
c.Administrative OfficeYes
d.Visitors RoomYes
e.Separate Common Room for male & female studentsYes
f.Seminar RoomYes
h.Separate Toilet facility for male & female studentsYes
i.Separate Toilet facility for StaffYes
j.Separate Toilet facility for differently abled personsYes
I.Open space for Additional AccommodationYes
m.Store RoomYes
n.Medical FacilityYes

 

Brief

LibraryThe departmental library has a good collection of books related to the subject material. The library is supplemented by the ample resource material and books in the Central Library.
Internet facilitiesBoth LAN and Wi-Fi facilities are available for staff and students.
Number of class rooms05
Class rooms with ICT Facility01
Students’ laboratories –
Store    Room 01

Placements

Name

 

Join school Name

 

Session

 

Harishankar MahatoVivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya Kkarsang (Arunachal Pradesh    2017-19
Arpan Sharma
Geeta KumaraGayatri Vidhyapeeth Gayatrikunj ,Shantikunj, Haridwar
Preeti  Paul
Abhishesh Kumar PandeyAcharya ShriramVidyalaya, pipriNowgong, Distt: Chhatarpur (M.P.)  2015-17
NirmaYadav
Nand Kumar
Pallavi BhardwajAcharya ShriramVidyalaya, pipri Nowgong, Distt: Chhatarpur (M.P.)  2014-15
AamrapaliDipika
 ApoorvaJohri
GarimaParasharVivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya (Arunachal Pradesh)
Sugandha Singh
Anshu ChandraVivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya (Arunachal Pradesh)2013-14
Sangeeta Mishra
Sakshi
Subham
Shiv Prasad Nautiyal
Sacchidanand Gupta
Nisha
Satyanand
Kamal Singh Mehta
AlankritaKaushal
Anurag KumarKamdhenu Gurukul Avasiya Sr. Sec. School Sirohi, Raj
Ashutosh Kumar Chaudhary
Deepak Kumar MoryaSKV Memorial, Adarsh Inter College, Villa. Saray, Sunderpur,Pilibhit, UP
MohitGangwarSai Datta Ram Dheenga SVM Inter College Baheri, Bareilly UP
PriyaBharadwajVivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya (Arunachal Pradesh)2012-13
Poonam
NupurGarg
Ram NareshYadav
HimaniChaudhari
Dakshita
PreetiYadav
Sanjay Kumar Shrivastav
BeenaParihar
DivyaSaxena
Monika Agrawal
VandanaAgrahari
Sandeep Jaiswal
Garima Pandey

Achievements

INSTITUTION & AFFILIATION

 

Teacher Education Programme (s) offered in the Institution.

S. No.ProgrammeNumber and Year of NCTE RecognitionSanctioned Intake
1Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)NRC/NCTE/F-7/UR-226/2010/2207113/05/2010100
2Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)NRC/NCTE/UR-226/2015/9330713/04/201550

Details of Affiliation.

S. No.ProgrammeName of the Affiliating BodyNumber and Year Affiliation
01Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)D.S.V.V.13/05/2010

Status of affiliation (Permanent/Temporary): Permanent

Type of Management (Mark which is applicable) : Private University, Self- financing Institution, managed by Vedmata Gayatri Trust, Shantikunj (Registered Trust)

Status of the Institution: Department in a Composite Institution offering/PG Programmes in various disciplines.

Institution meant for: Co-Educational.

HONORS/RECOGNITIONS /ACHIEVEMENTS

 

Students Achievements

NameHonors/Recognitions /AchievementsSession/Year
Suman GauravQualified CTET Exam, Army Public School  Qualified  Exam 
 
 
2018
TrishalaQualified CTET Exam
PoojaQualified CTET Exam
Pragya YadavQualified CTET Exam
Sweta YadavQualified CTET Exam
Prem ChandQualified CTET Exam
Manish  Dev RawatQualified CTET Exam  , Qualified  UTET Exam
Vishesh Singh Rana
(B.Ed. II Sem.)
Qualified CTET Exam2017
BhupendraShama and Team (B.Ed. II and IV Sem) Cricket2017
ManojSelection in R.D. Parade 2017 New Delhi.2017
Gupta Ganesh OmprakashHarshika,Qualified UPTET ExamDec 2016
Nand Kumar, Jitendra Prasad, Vaishali and Harshika, Chahiti PalQualified CTET ExamDec 2016
RamkrishDiwediFirst Prize in Debate Competition on RashtriyaChintan, at GurukulMahavidyalaya, Jwalapur.2015-16
Gupta Ganesh OmprakashSecond Runner Up in Hindi language in the All India Sir Syed Memorial Debate 2016, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh.2015-16
Rajnikant ShuklaGold medal in BhartiyaSanskritiGyanParikcha (Darpan) at University level, Shantikunj, Haridwar.2014-15
NiveditaShrivastavGold medal in BhartiyaSanskritiGyanParikcha (Bhaskar) at District level, Shantikunj, Haridwar.2014-15
SachidanandSecond Prize (Intra University Debate Competition)2013-14
Jitendra Kumar PalUGC NET in Education2012
Bhawana AgrawalFirst Prize (Intra University Debate Competition)2012-13
Amrita DwivediFirst Prize (Utsav – Annual Festival)2012-13
Aditya KumarFirst Prize (National Chess Competition)2012-13
Rashmi SahuGold Medal (Tabla Competition) First Prize (Essay Competition)2011-12

Sports Achievements

Sl. No.NameAwardsPositionYear
1Geeta Rani 
 
 
 
 
Uttarakhand State 3rd Wrestling Championship
 
I 
 
 
 
 
 
2018
2Aariti     II
3Aparna RoyIII
4Mansa DeviI
5Rajlaxmi KumariII
6Abha RaniII
7Sandhya KashyapII
8Ruchi PriyaIII
9Mansha                20th Women National wrestling Championship
 
Participates2018
10Geeta RaniParticipates
11B.Ed. IV Sem. V/S TheologyDepartmental Cricket TournamentB.Ed.2018
12Manish Deo Rawat & TeamFootballRunner up 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018
13Manish Deo Rawat & Shudhanshu SinghCarom (Double)Winner
14Kamalkant Mishra & Amit ThapliyalCarom (Double)Runner up
15Arpan Sharma    Chess (Men)Runner up
16RajlaxmiArm Wrestling (Women)Winner
17Ram Narayan Gupta100mt. RaceThird
18Atul Yadav200 mt. RaceSecond
19Atul Yadav400mt. RaceWinner
20Ram Narayan Gupta800mt. RaceSecond
21Ram Narayan Gupta & Team4x100mt. RaceThird
22Atul YadavJavelin ThrowSecond
23Surendra Paswan &  Alok Kumar GuptaCarom (Double)Winner2019

 Gold-Medalist

Sl. No.NameClassSession
1 B.Ed.2015-17
2Prachi TyagiB.Ed.2014-15
3Swati ChaudharyB.Ed.2013-14
4Monika AgrwalB.Ed.2012-13
5Jyoti RanaB.Ed.2011-12
6Deepti JononiB.Ed.2010-11
 
1Santosh KumarM.A. Applied Education2015-17
2Nivedita ShrivastavM.A. Applied Education2014-16
3Rashmi SahuM.A. Applied Education2010-12
4Subhash ChandraM.A. Applied Education2009-11
5Nibha KumariM.A. Applied Education2008-10

Faculty Achievements

Sl. No.NameAwardsSession
1Smt. RachnaVermaUGC NET (Education)December 2014
2Miss. Alka NaithaniUGC NET (Education)December 2014
3Jitendra Kumar PalUGC NET (Psychology)December 2014

Contact Us

Head of Department

Dr. 

Email – 

Phone – +91- 

 

Departmental query at

Name and address of the Institution

Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya,
Plot No.-780,
VPO – Haripur,
Tehsil – Rishikesh
Dehradun (Uttarakhand).
Email : – registrar@dsvv.ac.in
Telephone No. with Code: 01334261367, 9258369628

Accessibility

Whether accessible in all-weather and through Pucca Road: Yes
Name of the Nearest Railway Station : Haridwar Railway Station

Distinguished Visitors

Special & Guest Lecturer in department by External Expert
Sl. No.Name of FacultyDesignation (Visiting Fellow, Adjunct Faculty, Emeritus Professor, Other)
1Dr. R.C. NautiyalRetd. Professor & Dean, Department of Education, HNB Garhwal University
2Dr. K.V. BudhoriProfessor and Head, Department of Education,Guru Ram Rai PG College
3Dr. D.S. MishraRetd. Professor and Head, Department of Education, CSJM University, Kanpur
4Dr. R.K. SrivastavaRetd. Professor and Head, Department of Education, HNB Garhwal University
5Dr. J.K. JoshiSenior Scientific Consultant, Uttarakhand Science Education and Research Center, Dehradun
6Dr. Suresh Chandra PachauriAssociate Professor, Department of Education, Guru Ram Rai PG College, Dehradun
7Dr. Jyotsana SaxenaAssociate Professor, Department of Education, DWTC, Dehradun
8Dr. N.N. PandyDean, Department of Education, Ruhilkhand University, Bareilly
9Prof. Pradeep MishraDean & Head, Department of Education, C.C.S University, Meerut
10.Dr. R.R. SinghDean, Special Education, D.S.M. National Rehabilitation University, Lucknow
11.Prof. A.K. PandeyHead, Department of Education, M.G.K.V.P. Varanasi
12.Dr. R.S. PathniDean, Department of Education, Kumaun University, Campus Almora
13.Dr. Jaya DviwediHead, Department of Education, J.L.A. University Mathura.
14.Dr. DhuliaDean and Head, Department of Education, HNB Garhwal University, Tehri Garhwal

Syllabus

Semester study Layout

Outreach Program

Important Features

Shopping Basket